graduateshotline logo - Home

WORKING IN HONG KONG

Hong Kong is a beautiful country to work and live in, offering a satisfying abroad experience. Work visas are however difficult to obtain with many vacancies being filled by local immigrants and professionals. However with the right set of qualifications and proper research, one can bag the opportunity to work and settle down in this diverse country. Hong Kong

ALL ABOUT THE WORK VISA HONG KONG:

The work permit issued to skilled foreign professionals comes under the Employment for Professionals scheme of the country. There is no limit to the number of visas, and these permits are issued to individuals based on the assessment of his qualifications and specific skills set that are not possessed by the Hong Kong local citizens. So if you are highly qualified and the country has a shortage of your specific skills getting a work visa will not be an issue.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS TO APPLY FOR THE WORK PERMIT:

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR THE WORK PERMITS:

All documents that are not in English or Chinese must be accompanied by certified translation certificates.
1. REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FROM THE EMPLOYEE: 2. REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FROM THE EMPLOYER:

APPLICATION PROCESS:

  1. Once all the required documents have been made ready the complete application package must be submitted to the Hong Kong Immigration Department.
  2. If the visa has been approved it must be collected from the local Hong Kong consulate in-person.
  3. The work visa is valid for 1 year and may be renewed continuously as long as the employee continues to work for the company.
  4. Dependent visas must be obtained for any accompanying family members.
  5. In a case of switching to another job, the existing work visa becomes non-transferable, and the employee must obtain permission from the Immigration Department to apply for a new one.
  6. If the employee has been working and residing in Hong Kong for 7 years he becomes qualified to apply for permanent residency.
There is no restriction on the number of work visas issued (no quota). From January to March 2013, around 6000 visas have been issued under the Employment for the Professional scheme. As the visa processing may take around 4-8 weeks with possible further delays, applicants are encouraged to file their applications early to ensure a smooth visa journey.

Work Visa