graduateshotline logo - Home

Working In Canada

Canada is a very popular country regarding opportunities, making it a most sought after destination for immigrants. The application process for the work visa is relatively stress-free if you have all of the necessary documents and go prepared. Around 300,000 workers come to Canada each year.
"'cumulative duration' rule - You can work for a maximum of 4 years, after completing four years you cannot work again/reapply unless a) you go out of country for four years or b) stay in Canada legally (non-working, like as a student or visitor) for four years."

ALL ABOUT CANADIAN WORK PERMITS:

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR APPLYING FOR THE WORK PERMIT:


Canadian work permits take anywhere around 4-6 weeks to be processed (sometimes even longer), so, early applications are encouraged to ensure a smooth visa process.

Work Visa