United States visa types : F1, H1B, J1, L1, B1

F1

F1 is student visa and is required if you want to pursue degree course like BS,MS/MBA or PhD in USA. It's not a work visa.

J1

J1 visa is for work and study related exchange programs.

Sometimes, a J-1 program will require that the beneficiary spend at least two years outside of the US (not in Countries Like Canada or UK) before being permitted to switch to a different non-immigrant visa or to permanent residency.

This program is administered by the US information agency (USIA), a division of the Department of State

To Obtain J1 Waiver

H1B

It is a 'specialty occupation' visa for temporary employment. Its duration is three years (initial request), and later it can be extended for another three additional years. There are restrictions for dependents (they may not work).

You are allowed to work only for employer named in your H1B approval. You cannot transfer H1B petition from one employer to another. The new company must apply for a new H1B visa (or visa transfer) with the Department of Labor with copies of CV, transcripts and other documents.

B1, B2

B1 Visitor for Business; B2 visa or visitor visa for Pleasure is available for coming to the US for business or pleasure. It can be granted from 30 days to 10 years (multiple entries with a maximum of 6 months stay in each visit) Nationals of some countries may be eligible to visit the US for up to 90 days without a visa.

L-1 - Intra-company Transfer Visas

L-1 visas are available to workers, executives, managers and specialized employees moving to their employer's US site. Spouse of L1 visa can work too. Executives and managers holding L-1 visas may be eligible for permanent residency without the need for a labor certification. L-1 visa holders cannot change their employer (they will have to file H1B to change employer). There is NO L-1 transfer.

Permanent Residency-Employment Based ("Green Card")

Green card holders can work for any employers, there are no restrictions. You can your green card in lottery scheme, via H1-B/L1 path (work related), exceptional persons (like researchers, Noble prize winners etc) or family sponsorship.


Student visa

US

Canada

UK

Australia/New Zealand

Europe

Asian Countries