graduateshotline logo - Home

Ukraine: Student visa

Studying in Ukraine at the graduate or post-graduate level is one of the best ways to hone your skills. We discussed how good Ukraine is as a study destination in our last article. Now, we will take a look at all that you need to do, to be well-versed with the procedures of applying for courses. There are a lot of things that you need to keep in mind to make sure that going to Ukraine as an international student is effortless.

1) DECIDE ON YOUR COURSE:

Universities in Ukraine offer a lot of courses, so take the time to look carefully and find out which course you are exactly looking for. Next, find out the University which is best for your course. Search university lists, verify requirements of various Universities and clarify any doubts you have. Once you are sure about your course and the university you are going to apply to, you can apply for admission there.

2) REQUIREMENTS:

First, to get an invitation letter, you need to make sure that you meet the eligibility criteria for the specific course you are applying for.

For undergraduate students, you need to have at least five credit passes in all subjects which are directly related to your course. If you are a postgraduate student, you should have your graduate certificate with you.

So, you have fulfilled the eligibility criteria; you need to provide the university in question with information through e-mail. You need to fill out an application which will contain details such as your name, citizenship, date of birth, place of birth, sex, date of issue and expiry of your passport, permanent address, phone number and e-mail address. You should also include a copy of your passport and educational certificate.

After all your information is processed, you will be given an invitation letter which will be a major document for getting a student VISA for Ukraine.

This invitation letter will contain your name, passport number, date of birth as well as the course name and university name to which you have applied. Once you get the invitation letter, you should apply for a VISA

3) APPLYING FOR A VISA:

As already mentioned, getting an invitation letter is an absolute necessity to apply for VISAs. If you live in a country whose citizens do not require VISA to travel to Ukraine, then you can skip this step. Just make sure that you arrive on time with all the necessary documents.

However, if you live in a country where you require a VISA to travel to Ukraine, you should apply for a long term VISA well beforehand by contacting the Ukranian embassy in your country. Most embassies accept and issue visas between 15th July and 15th November. When you apply for VISA, you may have to answer a few questions regarding your course and the duration of your course, your reasons for choosing the university you did, whether you decide to stay on in Ukraine after completing your studies and whether you have adequate arrangements to cover tuition cost, accommodation, etc.

You must have the following documents while applying for VISA:

Your VISA application takes a minimum of one month to be processed.

4) THINGS TO REMEMBER:

After you get your VISA and have fixed your arrival date and time, be sure to inform the same to your university. Also, give them details of your flight. This is a necessary step. If you need someone to meet you, or someone you know is reaching you, you need to mention this to the University as well, as they will need to arrange accordingly. The University will send these details to border control before your arrival. After you arrive, you may have to give an interview during border control procedures so that officers can verify your authenticity. If you follow the above steps, you will easily be ready for going abroad to study in Ukraine. Remember to prepare well and have all required documents with you.