graduateshotline logo - Home
Home >> Work visa :
United Kingdom has abundant opportunities for skilled workers along with being a beautiful country that is ready in offering a rich, multi-diverse and a fulfilling abroad experience. However obtaining work visas has become highly competent and difficult with U.K's point based immigration system.

POINTS BASED IMMIGRATION SYSTEM - TYPES OF WORK PERMITS:

A work visa for entry into the United Kingdom is governed by this Points based Immigration System that is composed of 4 tiers of visa types.

TIER 1:

This type of work permit has several sub-categories such as:

TIER 2:


TIER 4

Tier 4 General - is for students.

TIER 5:

These work permits are issued to the following work types namely temporary workers, government authorized schemes, international agreements, sportsmen and charitable/religious work.

REQUIREMENTS FOR THE U.K WORK VISA:

UK Ancestory visa

If you are outside UK and citizen of commonwealth country then you might be eligible (if you can show your grand parents were born in UK).

APPLYING FOR THE VISA:

  • The Points based Immigration System offers 5 tiers of work permits so extensive research must be done to identify which visa category suits you the best.
  • The job offer must be confirmed before one can apply for the visa.
  • The candidate must make sure that enough funding is available before applying for the visa.
  • The necessary documents and their legible photocopies must be made ready. Enter all the information that is relevant while filling the application form and pay the application fee.
  • Biometric information must be provided before one can submit the application.
  • Once the work permit has been approved, the candidate must apply for the exact qualifying period of leave as per the chosen work permit in order to validate it.
  • Dependent visas are available for accompanying family members. Visa applications are processed by the U.K Border Agency and usually have a processing time of around 6-8 weeks so early applications are encouraged, but not earlier than a year, for a comfortable visa application process.