graduateshotline logo - Home
Canada is a very popular country in terms of opportunities, making it a most sought after destination by immigrants. The application process for the work visa is relatively stress free if you have all of the necessary documents and go prepared. Around 300,000 workers come to Canada each year.

Highlights Of Working In Canada


"'cumulative duration' rule - You can work for a maximum of 4 years, after completing four years you cannot work again/reapply unless a) you go out of country for four years or b) stay in Canada legally (non working, like as a student or visitor) for four years."

ALL ABOUT CANADIAN WORK PERMITS:

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR APPLYING FOR THE WORK PERMIT:


Canadian work permits takes anywhere around 4-6 weeks to be processed (sometimes even longer), so, early applications are encouraged to ensure a smooth visa process.

Work Visa